Eros and Nationalism in twentieth Century German Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toshihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60194495)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEros / Nationalism / Thomas Mann / Klaus Mann / Youthmorement / バッハオーフェン / ボイムラー / 母権論 / ヨセフ / ディオニュソス / ロマン主義 / フリードリヒ2世 / 同性愛 / ナチズム / 実証的文学研究 / 亡命文学 / 表象 / グスタフ・ヴィネケン / ヴァンダーフォーゲル
Research Abstract
My study deals with the relations between eros and nationalism from the point of view that nationalism is not only political and. economic problem such as rule and oppression, but also aesthetic one.
First I take Gustav Wyneken, one of the leaders in German Youthmovement who are today almost forgotten, and finds him indeed original but ambivalent because his concept of the male inversion is certainly revolutionary but his aim of community is rather reactionary.
Then I take antifascist and gay Klaus Mann and analyze his master-piece "the Volcano" with the result that it is neither political -social novel, nor unpolitical-romantic novel. They notice all only one part of the work, namely realistic description of the campaign against Fascism or the bonds between eros and death.
I found the notes of Thomas Mann in the original-manuscript of Klaus Mann' s Essay 'Nazism and Homosexuality' and regard them as very important because they make Thomas Mann' s view clear, that eros and homosexuality have creative power in common.