The Positive Examination on the Change of Japanese Employment Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University (2001-2002)
Yamaguchi University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HATA Takashi  Fuji Tokoha University, Faculty of Distribution and Economics, Professor, 流通経済学部, 教授 (70192698)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswage / personnel & wage management / Japanese employment practices / seniority-based wage / performance appraisal / ability-based management / automobile industry / iron & steel industry / 人事 / 労働組合 / 労使交渉 / 雇用 / 雇用調整 / 中小企業 / 下請企業 / 一時金
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to elucidate the changing situation og the Japanese employment practices by case studies. As a result, the outcomes of my research are chiefly focused on so-called "seniority-based wage"
First, I've studied about the personnel management of white collar at Motor Company B, which is the typical big business in Japan, in the 1990s. In particular, I've explained in my paper about the details of appraisal system such as "kikan-kouka" which was implemented since 1993 and so forth
Next, I've written the paper on the personnel & wage system and the labor union's activity relating wage at Motor Company C in the 1980s and 1990s. In that paper, I've taken up the appraisal system, its usage, and the regulation by the labor union, including the change of the wage structure influenced by the wage policy of the labor union. I've referred to the employee's consciousness for the abillity-based management.
Besides, I've examined the personnel & wage management and the employment management at the smaller businesses in the automobile industry in 1990s. I've elucidated the actual state of the appraisal systems and the employment adjustments at the smaller businesses
In addition to the automobile industry, I've raised the iron & steel industry, too. I've studied the details of the discussions between management and labor union on the wage system reform in 1981 at the iron & steel industry in Japan