Study on Seismic Evaluation and Seismic Retrofit for Exposed Column Bases used in Gymnasiums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuyoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Mototsugu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20031130)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeismic Retrofit / Existing Gymnasium / Steel Frame with Brace / Exposed Base Column / Post-Installed Anchor Bolt / Fracture of Anchor Bolt / Corn Failure / Effect of Retrofit / ブレース付き骨組 / 鉄骨造体育館 / 耐震診断 / 柱脚 / 構造実験 / 後施工アンカー / 骨組数値解析 / 極限解析
Research Abstract
This report presents the results of experimental study on seismic retrofit for exposed column bases by post-installed anchors. Elasto-plastic behavior of exposed column bases and the effect of seismic retrofit are discussed. The test parameter is the number of the post-installed anchors. The test specimen is composed of the steel frame with the braces and the concrete footing beam. Three specimens are tested under horizontal load. The following conclusions can be made :
1. The all specimens failed due to fracture in the threaded portion of the previous anchor bolts
2. Cracks on the concrete footing beam were observed for the specimens with post-installed anchors. The cracks were caused by the corn failure of the post-installed anchors.
3. For the post-installed anchors, the remarkable flexural deformation was observed. This flexural deformation deprived the bond stress between the post-installed anchors and the concrete beam.
4. The evaluation for the tensile strength of column bases is available for the all specimens.
5. The evaluation for the shear strength of column bases overestimates the test results.