A STUDY ON THE RESTORATION OF SHURI CASTLE TOWN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHIMA Shunsuke  FUKUCHIMA,Shunsuke, 工学部, 教授 (10128499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Kenichi  Kyushu Unicersity, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 大学院・芸術工学院, 助手 (50284956)
仲地 哲夫  沖縄国際大学, 文学部, 教授 (70172343)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShuri Castle / Castl town / Restoration / Rank / Histonical map / Ryukyu / Chinese misson / 古絵図 / 住宅
Research Abstract
The three-year of research efforts led to the following accomplishments.
(1)The relating basic data were collected, arranged, and analyzed to restore the village near the castle.The collected and arranged data included old maps, paintings(floor plans of a house garden), photos, and literature.
(2)In the region of Okinawa, there was a problem of discontinuity with the related basic data since many of them were burnt down during war.The question of how to supplement them and to evaluate their reliability was answered by the categorization and arrangement of the data according to the set criteria.
(3)Using the obtained data, a clear understanding was made of the subject area around the Shuri Castle in terms of the characteristics of its space creation and the background and situation of the creation from the historical and geographical points of view.The spatial discontinuity of the subject area in addition to the lacking data for its restoration demanded multiple restoration tasks throughou … More t the study.Every task was accompanied by an analysis.
(4)It was investigated what were the residential areas, enthroned royal families, noble families, and commons of the villages near the castle from the early days of modern times to the end of the period.It was also explored what were the historical and geographical backgrounds and situation that decided the allocation and distribution of those commercial, industrial and other areas.
(5)It was extremely difficult to find the historical traces as well as huge changes of the subject area between the times before the war and the present times.By comparing with and consulting the current maps, however, a good number of the items were identified that seemed important in the restoration efforts. The items were various kinds of facilities, roads, and borders.
(6)The basic data of the elements that contributed to forming the village near the castle were complemented by conducting a trace examination and detailed interview on the spot.Thus the specific efforts were made to assemble the whole picture of the village near the Shun Castle.The CAD works were used to finish the restoration project of the village.Based on the multiple tasks and results of this research, future works will be devised to compensate for the missing parts such as checking the spatial discontinuity of the historical subject area. Less