| Project/Area Number |
12650765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshishige Kanazawa University, Department of chemistry and cheical engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60019750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Chiaki Kanazawa University, Graduate school of natural science and technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00313693)
KAWASNISHI Takuya Kanazawa University, Graduate school of natural science and technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80234087)
SHIMIZU Noguaki Kanazawa University, Department of chemistry and cheical engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Hydrothermal treatment / Oligosaccharide / Biomass expanded form / セルラーゼ / アミラーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Biomass is expected that it is the most abundant and clean sources in the earth, and also will be supported our life in the future. We proposed two kinds of methods to produce the new material and the energy source from the waste biomass as follows ; (1) Biomass expanded formation, and (2) functional oligosaccharide production. Biomass expanded formation is easily produced from scob or various plant celluloses. Its compressed stress of then is dependant on the reaction temperature, and this valve is increased with rising of reaction temperature. The main content of almost biomass is cellulose (50 %), and this component will be useful for medicine intermediate production or clean energy "bio ethanol" production. Supercritical and subcritical water are functioned as a, good catalysis for degradation of cellulose and production various oligosaccharide without any chemical reagents. The reaction condition was identified as follows ; the degradation of cellulose was started at 170 ℃ (the optimal temperature is 240 ℃), and the more over temperature induced cracking of saccharide ring and produced aldehyde molecules.