MELANOCYTE MIGRATION AND REPIGMENTAION OF VITILIGO AND GREY HAIR-REGULATING MECHANISMS OF MELANOCYTE MIGRATION IN EPIDERMIAL-FOLLICULAR UNIT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Tatsuya  KOBE UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00173633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 敬司  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10294224)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmelanocyte / vitiligo / hair follicle / migration / Dok-1 / SHP-2 / IL-12 / melanoma / 治療 / 紫外線 / 毛嚢 / tyrosinase / IL-12 / 白皮症
Research Abstract
We showed that SHP-2, a tyrosine phosphatase, plays an important role in cell locomotion, using dominant negative mutant.(Oncogene, 19:75-84,2000). We also found that Dok-1, a docking protein, plays an important role in the movement of B-16 melanoma cells (Mol Cell Biol, 21:5437-5446, 2001). We showed that IL-18 synergistically induces tumor rejection with IL-12 which is locally secreted by IL-12 transfected B-16 melanoma cells in vivo (Cancer Invest, 18;206-13, 2000). Using IL-12 transfected melanoma cells, we showed that CD4+T cell depletion induces both melanoma rejection and vitiligo-like depigmentation (J Invest Dermatol, 115:1059-1064,2000). In this regards, we found that IL-12 restores UV-induced suppression of resposiveness of Tlymphocytes (J Derm Sci, 24:190-202,2000). We also reported that giant melanosomes in Hermansky Pudlak syndrome which has a freature of impaired transportation of melanogenic enzymes in pigment cells (Br J Dermatol, 143:635-640,2000). Further, we showed that rab3A, an important G protein for intracellutar vgesicular transportation, is associated with melanosomes in pigment cells (Pigment Cell Res, 13:332-336,2000). Our findings will provide a useful information in establishing a new strategy of the treatment for depigmented disorders.