The mental health of adolescents of the radiation accident at Tokaimura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinji  Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 助教授 (90162437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Takako  Musashino Women' s University, Faculty of Human Studies, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
MORITA Nobuaki  Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 講師 (10251068)
NAKATANI Yoji  Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 教授 (30164221)
MINOSHITA Seiko  Kawamura College, The Department of Science of Living Course, 生活学科, 助教授 (20333255)
OKADA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (40282769)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJCO / Tokai - mura / Mental Health / GHQ-12 / IESR / STAI / adolescence / radiation accident / 放射能 / 思春期 / GHQ / 高校生 / IESR
Research Abstract
Objective : On September 30,1999, at 10-30 a.m., a serious radiation accident occured in Tokaimura in Japan. We conducted a survey to assess the mental health of the students residing in the Tokaimura area. Methods : The participants were students from School A (n=713) and from School B(n=78). School A was located within the 10 kilometer vicinity from the center of the accident; School B was located beyond 100 kilometers from the accident. We conducted our first survey on October 15, which was 15 days after the Accident and our second survey on December 22, three months after the accident.The questionnaire consisted of STAI(State-Trait Anxiety Inventory), GHQ-l2(General Health Questionnaire), and IES-R(Empact of Event Scale-revised) along with the iace sheet that covered the basic charateristic data. Results : No significant differences were shown in many of the variables between the two school students. However, as to STAI and the students' perception of the accidents, analysis showed that School A students' mental damage were more serious than that of School B students'. Conclusions : The cognition of the endangerment of each student, and not the distance from the accident, had the most influence in their stress vulnerability and their mental health status.