The Trial of Gene Therapy Using an Enteral Nutrition for the Treatment of Liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomoyoshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00246381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAWA Yasuro  JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70317999)
SUZUKI Yutaka  JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20241060)
久保 宏隆  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助講師 (70119791)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiver Failure / Enteral Nutrution / Gene Therapy / Adenovirus / アラツウイルス
Research Abstract
Purpose: The goal of this research is to investigate the possibility of oral or enteral administration of gene yector to treat a liver failure.
Results:
1. The effectiveness of enteral nutrition for critical stage in liver failure Using 95% hepatectomy models in rats, early enteral administration of 10%-glucose or BCAA prolonged the survivals in spite of no deference between the contents of nutrition.
2. The possibility of enteral administration of gene vector Adenoviral vector including lac-z gene was administered into stomach, small intestine. Protein expressions were detected in liver, stomach, and intestine. The addition of glutamine with gene vector increased the expression of protein. However, HGF could not be measured in serum after the administration of adenoviral vector including HGF gene in the same way.
3. Gene vector administration to liver failure models in rats
The extension of survivals could not be obtained after the enteral single or additional administration of HGF gene.
Conclusions : Although protein expressions were seen after enteral administration of gene vector using the lac-z gene, the treatment of HGF gene for liver failure failed to prolong the survivals. A new strategy to increase the absorption or expression of gene vector should be investigated to obtain the effect.