wound healing of the fetus and growing of neuroblastoma stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Jyoji  Jikei University School of Medicine,Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80261220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROBE Masashi  Jikei University School of Medicine,Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50287231)
KANAI Maasaki  Jikei University School of Medicine,Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60256360)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / wound healing / fetus / MMP / 腫瘍 / 間質
Research Abstract
Wound healing of the fetus
The first, we check the survival rate of the fetus. We compared the survival rate of the injured fetus and the control. The result is no difference between operated fetus and the control. The second we compared the expression of MMP TEMP and Fibronectme. Under the immunohistochemical staining using monoclonal antibody of MT1-MMP, MMP-3, TIMO-1, TIMP-2, the positive staining rate has been calculated MT1-MMP has been decreasingin the new born.
Neuroblastoma cell
The first we check the survival rate of the fetus Neuroblastoma cell has been injected in the skin of several age of A/J mice from fetus to new born. We compared the survival rate of the cell injected fetus and the control. The result is no difference between operated fetus and the control. The second we examined the cell growing of neuroblastoma. And we check the expression ofMMP, TIMP and Fibronectine. In our result, the growing of neuroblastoma cell is suppressed in the fetus of mice. We sampled the tumor at the day 1, 3, and 5 after injection ofneuroblastoma cell. The expression f-MT1 MMP and MMP-3 increased in newborn. The other hand TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 decreased in newborn.