Research on lifestyle changes and adaptations after hospital discharge for families with very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Eiko  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE, NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (80199364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Natsuko  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE, NURSING, ASISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (00340117)
KURONO Tomoko  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 講師 (10267875)
IRIE Shoko  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 講師 (00232629)
松本 真理子  聖隷クリストファー看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (80229575)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvery low birth weight infant / transition / living activity time / trouble of daily life / 生活上の変化 / 育児困難 / 母親の健康 / サポート / 家族の適応過程 / 継続ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of Study 1 was to clarify (1) the differences in lifestyle and troubles of daily life between expectations and reality one month after delivery and (2) the differences in lifestyle and troubles of daily life between one and two months after delivery for mothers with full-term infants. Subjects were 191 consenting mothers who participated in the first survey, which was conducted during hospitalization (questionnaire recovery rate: 93.6%). The recovery rate for the second survey conducted at about one month after delivery was 94.8%, while that for the third aurvey conducted about two months after delivery was 81.2%. The results were as follows: 1) The mothers expected that child rearing would not go smoothly for the first month after delivery, but that they would have more time with their husbands and friends; 2) The mothers were able to expect some degree of accuracy the amount of time they would be able to spend for themselves, and 3) At about two months after delivery, the lifestyle of mothers was significantly improved further than 1 month, and the level of trouble was significantly decreased. The purpose of Study 2 was to clarify lifestyle changes and adaptations after discharge for mothers with very low birth weight infants. A semi-structured interview was conducted with five consenting mothers whose children were discharged from the NICU of a general hospital within the past year. The results confirmed the following: 1) These mothers expected to wake up frequently at night after discharge, and the largest lifestyle change was altered sleeping patterns; 2) While these mothers received help from family members for the living activity, some mothers were unable to ask family members to baby-sit because their infants were so small; and 3) It was four or five months after the expected date of birth before a routine could be established in daily living activities