Quality of Life (QOL) of Stroke Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20227169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAKI Yoshiaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (90266445)
ISHIDA Akira  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50118907)
TOYOKURA Minoru  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20217566)
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70240512)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstroke / QOL / SF-36 / FIM / 在宅障害者 / 能力障害 / リハビリテーション医学 / 機能障害
Research Abstract
We studied QOL for patients with first attack stroke at the Tokai University and relational hospitals. The patients are now discharged and stay home.
In view of QOL examination of the patients, we measured QOL by use of Short Form 36 (hereafter called SF-36) and functional status with by Functional Independence Measure (hereafter called FIM). Depressive scale applied to Self-rating Depression Scale (hereafter called SDS) written in Japanese. Aphasia, re-attack stroke, motor disorder before stroke, and other chronic diseases, and also questions we failed to answer excluded. SF-36 was evaluated one the bases of the Japanese standard rates on the following co-relative items: PF(physical function), RP(role-physical), BP(bodily pain), GH(general health), VT(vitality), SF(social functioning), RE(role-emotional), MH(mental health).
The examinations of study-sample patients consisted of 63 in total, out of which 54 were carried out when discharged, and 42 one month after, 38 three months after, 32 six months after discharged, respectively. As a result, 23 patients from total 63 completed progressive 6-month study term of QOL examination. At the same time, we divided into two groups, one for 64-year old and below (hereafter called "middle age group"), the other 65-year old and over (hereafter called "old age group"). Both groups used to achieve high growing economic production for the public interest in Japan.
FIM score did not show a significant difference to 6-month term, but almost independent.
SF-36 was significantly a lower score in middle age group than in old age group.
SDS was correlative RP, VT, and MH for 6-month term.
PF for those 23 patients, who finished progressive 6-month study term of QOL examination, was significantly different to other than those of 1-month or 3-months after discharged. Accordingly, SF-36 is effective against physical function and psychological function.