A Comparative Study of Women's Lifelong Learning in Japan and South Korea: Empowerment and Women's Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Women's Education Center
Principal Investigator
OHNO Teruko  National Women's Education Center, President, 理事長 (40271580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroe  Office of Research and International Affairs, Senior Researcher, 研究国際室, 室長・主任研究員 (60155786)
TAKAHASHI Yuki  Office of research and International Affairs, Researcher, 研究国際室, 研究員 (50280649)
HARA Hirok  University of Air, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90120831)
WATANABE Yoko  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70222411)
ITO Machiko  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Associate Professor, 公益学部, 助教授 (00280511)
鄭 世華  プール学院大学, 国際文化学科, 教授 (30309380)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslifelong learning / empowerment of women / gender-equal society / South Korea / Japan / leaning program / promotion of women's leaning / building up the international study cooperation / 国産研究者交流
Research Abstract
The study was conducted to clarify understanding of the situation surrounding women's lifelong learning and its demand in Japan and South Korea and propose measures to encourage such learning in both countries.
To this end, the same questionnaire were sent to lifelong learning-related institutions and learners in Japan and South Korea. In Japan, 145 institutions and 940 learners, and in South Korea, 200 institutions and 1,620 learners returned the questionnaire. In addition, interviews were conducted in fiscal 2001 to gain insight into the relationship between lifelong learning and empowerment of women. Research members from the two countries each tabulated and analyzed the survey results. They then had four joint meetings to discuss the results in fiscal 2002 and 2003. The South Korean members subsequently made a report in fiscal 2002, and the Japanese members, in fiscal 2003.
The Japanese report compares the two countries from institutional and political aspects as a background for analyzing the obtained data. The report then establishes the typical models of "middle-aged and older Japanese women engaged in lifelong learning" and "South Korean women engaged in lifelong learning while raising their children" based on analysis of the questionnaire and interview results, thereby identifying the characteristic learning behaviors of Japanese and South Korean women. It also classifies the effects of women's empowerment into "inner changes" and "social changes" and confirms that lifelong learning should lead to social changes in both countries. Based on this confirmation, it proposes specific learning programs to promote the empowerment of women.
The research results were publicly announced at symposiums in South Korea in fiscal 2002 and in Japan in fiscal 2003, where researchers, government officials, students, and general citizens discussed the relevant issue.