| Project/Area Number |
13410104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASAKA Masahide Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00269101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Mitsunobu Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境研究科, 教授 (00051681)
ベルント ノイマン 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境研究科, 外国語教師
NEUMANN Bernt Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Academic lecturer
ノイマン ベルント 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 外国人教師
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ph.Er.von Siebold / Brandenstein-Archiv / Nagasaki / ブランデンシュタイン家文書 / 日欧交渉史 / シーボルト書簡 |
| Research Abstract |
The main subject of this study is the reproduction and translation of the letters related to Philipp Franz von Siebold The letters are kept in the "Brandenstein-Archiv" in Germany and we researched about 80 letters posted or received by Siebold during his stay in Wuerzburg, Rotterdam, Batavia and Nagasaki from 1822 till 1825. The letters reveal how Siebold was appointed to the position of army surgeon-major and researcher of natural history in the Dejima Factory of Dutch East Indies and the details about his research activities and western medicine education in Japan.