Algebraic topology and formal group law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Goro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00027377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiraku  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201666)
KONO Akira  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00093237)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
TANABE Michimasa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20236665)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108973)
下村 克己  高知大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30206247)
南 範彦  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80166090)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscohomnmgv / Hopf algebra / homotopy group / category / コホモロジー作用素 / スティーンロッド代数 / 分類空間 / 楕円コホモロジー / モラバK理論 / 誘導指標 / ホモトピー論 / 形式群 / コボルディズム理論 / 保型形式 / コホモロジー論 / モラバK-理論
Research Abstract
In Heisei 13, we studied mainly the stable splitting, of Unitary groups given by H. Miller, and considerd its refinment. The homology of Unitary groups are the exterior algebras. Miller's splitting correspond to the degreewise splitting of the exterior algebra. On the other. hand, local splitting at a prime p was given by using the Adams operation. We have shown that we can mix these splittings and obtainned the finner splitting. In Heisei 14, we studied the Mittchell-Priddy spectrum and its cohomology. We found a minimal set of generators as the module over the Steenrod algebra. In Heisei 15, we made two different stdies. One is the study of the structure of Steenrod algebra from a new point of view. The Hopf algebra structure of the Steenrod algebra was determined by Milnor and known the same as the automorphism group of the additive group law. It was not known the conceptional exposition of this fact. We gave this by combining notions of multiplicative operations and the Dickson invariants. The other study is homotopy theory of higher dimensional category. Correspondence between discrete categories and spaces with non-trivial homotopy group in dim 1 is extended to 2 categories