| Project/Area Number |
13440119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Takayoshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70034593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETO Hideki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60216546)
田崎 誠司 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | neutron spin echo / dynamics / complex fluids / membrane / amphiphiles / lipid / dynamic structure factor / surfactant / マイクロエマルション |
| Research Abstract |
We have improved our neutron spin echo (NSE) spectrometer (ISSP-NSE) using this grant. The polarizing mirrors for the polarizer and the analyzer were replaced with FeCo/Si supermirrors obtained by collaboration with HMI Berlin. A total polarization of the new set of the polarizer and the analyzer was over 90%. After examination of polarizing supermirrors such as FeCo/TiNx remanent one obtained from SwissNeutronics using this grant, a 6 m bender guide polarizer and a wide cross section multi-channel bender guide analyzer which consisted of remanent polarizing supermirrors provided from SwissNeutronics were purchased by ISSP and wide cross section spiral correction coils were developed using this grant in order to upgrade ISSP-NSE. We have developed the new-type spin flippers, which operate with steady current for a white neutron beam, for a time-of-flight NSE spectrometer at a pulsed spallation neutron source (JSNS) in J-PARC. NSE and small angle scattering experiments have been performed in order to study dynamics such as membrane undulation, mesoscopic structures and the temperature- and the pressure-induced structural phase transition in complex fluids involving amphiphiles such as dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine(DPPC)/water/CaCl_2 systems, the non-ionic surfactant C_<12>E_5/ oil/water systems and ionic surfactant AOT/oil/water systems.