| Project/Area Number |
13450243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kazunari TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00170605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Fumihito TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育環境創造研究センター, 助教授 (20143688)
SASANO Shiro TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20108210)
AIZAWA Hiroshi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH dENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, PROFESSOR, 教育環境創造研究センター, 教授 (70167766)
KUYAMA Shinichi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90242297)
MIDORIKAWA Saburo TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143652)
斎尾 直子 東京工業大学, 文教施設研究開発センター, 助手 (80282862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | NATIONAL UNIVERSITY / CAMPUS PLANNING / URBAN SOCIETY / FUNCTION / RE-BUILDING / DESIGN / 大学キャンパス / 海外調査 / 国内調査 / 建築史 / 防災システム / 建築計画 / 建築設計・意匠 / 都市共生・融合 |
| Research Abstract |
The national universities are required to open campus and contribute to the society. It is important to reconsider the roles and plans of them. The purpose of this paper is to show the way of re-planning of urban university campuses. The viewpoints of analysis are as follows: 1)the background of campus uniting urban society (the faculty of history), 2)the function of prevention of disasters in community (the faculty of disaster prevention system) 3)the coexistence with urban society (the faculty of urban coexistence system) 4)the arrange of the function and the spaces in campus (the faculty of architectural planning) 5)the design of university and urban society (the faculty of architectural design) From each of them, 1)Key issues of the relation between campus and urban society, 2)the disaster prevention system for universities in urban area, 3)the coexistence system with urban society, 4)the zone planning adapting the function and characteristic of the facilities, 5)campus design for the coexistence with urban society are suggested. Concerning them, the architectural campus design for the coexistence with urban society is proposed. The subjects of campus planning are O-okayama, Suzukakedai and Tamachi campus in Tokyo Institute of Technology. The concept, the site plans, the floor plans and the elevations are showed. In addition, some types of planning are suggested, that is, the planning participated by instructors and students (Type1), the coexistence with the community (Type2), the tree planting regarding the environment (Type3), the urban park with high quality (Type4), the campus function dotted in urban society (Type5)