| Project/Area Number |
13460097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2004) The University of Tokyo (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
OHGA Keiji Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80302587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJII Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60027589)
YONEKURA Hitoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40312623)
FUKUI Seiichi Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90134197)
IWAMOTO Noriaki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40117479)
MATSUMOTO Takenori University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40202329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Agro-forestry / Social Forestry Program / Mixed Cropping / Mutual Help / Sustainable Agriculture / Rain-fed Agriculture / Organic Agriculture / 養漁業 / ゴトンロヨン / 養魚業 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted the detailed field research in villages of central Java in order to examine conditions for the sustainable agricultural development. Major findings are as follows : 1.Farmers in the research sites have been actively responding to changes of surrounding social-economic conditions. They have well prepared the mechanism to avoid various risks from outside. 2.Paddy farming has been quite intensive, which may invite serous problems of soil fertility reduction. 3.Farm family members do not choose their job opportunities without distinction. They put priority on farming. They think that the hired labor cannot be equally efficient as the family labor. 4.Farmers are like to put priority on self consumption when choosing farming crops. 5.Rural peoples are highly influenced by the community moral when conducting mutual help for credits. 6.Motivations to join rotating credits : For savings and loans for the lower income groups, and for good communications for the higher income groups. 7.Conditions are more severe in the hilly areas for the sustainable agricultural development. However, farmers have established the sustainable land use by combining the crop, timber and livestock production. 8.Many organizations for the mutual help are still working in the hilly areas and performing as the social safety net. 9.New social forestry program has been introduced in the state forest in some parts of central Java. The program guarantees some shares of final products to the local people who contributed the maintenance of the forest.