Basic Researches on Washing of Textiles unsuitable for cleaning in aqueous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life & Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10077480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Michiko  Tokyo Kasei University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20056386)
SUGIHARA Reiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90019406)
MAEJIMA Masako  Koriyama Kaisei Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70101219)
OBATA Noriko  Toyama University of International Studies, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (60201406)
YOSHIDA Hiroko  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80007533)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUnswitable texfile for cleaning in aqueous media / Wool sweater / Dry-mark washing course / MA value / Drum-type washing machine / Shrinkage / Shrink-resist finishing / Detergent for washing of delicate textiles / 水洗い不可衣料 / 縮絨 / 風合い / 水洗い不可表示 / ドライマーク表示 / 毛セーター / 羊毛収縮試験布
Research Abstract
Investigatiors in seven universities have examined ie effect of washing of mainly two kinds of wool sweaters in aqueous media under the same washing conditions of the 'dry-mark washing course' using the same drum-type machine on dimensional stability, appearance and propeities of the textiles. They subsequently performed the proper experiment.
The results were (1) Shrinkage of wool test fabrics washed under the same conditions are little different with various laboratories. (2) The values of shrinkage of wool test fabrics correlate to the MA values of the test cloth for measuring the mechanical action during washing. (3) The sweaters with shrink-resist finishing show the low shrinkage and are recognized the finishing effect. However the unfinished sweaters show the negative shrinkage at the first and the second times, then afterward with increasing the washing cycle, the value monotonously increase. (4) For evaluating the damages of wool sweaters washed in aqueous media it is useful to measure the thickness and light transmittance of the fabrics, and to observe the surface. (5) It is possible to evaluate the mechanical action by modified test cloth. (6) The mechanical action evaluated the MA values are especially different at the site in washers by folding the wash load. (7) The degree of shrinkage as textile damage come from the type of washing machine is the older of Japanese pulsator-type < Japanese drum-type < EU standard machine Wascator. (8) The change of physical properties of the fabrics or garment made by silk, cotton, rayon and Lyocel variously fluctuateafter repeat washing. (9) Commercial detergents for washing of delicate textiles have similar effect of the damages to reference non-ionic surfactant. (10) Aftertreatment with softeners of wool 100% sweater at laundering is effective to retards the shrinkage.