Factors Affecting Understanding and Producing Map Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi Universty of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshiaki  Aichi university of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40216867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Shin  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30210032)
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20200826)
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  Aichi university of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40167523)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70191723)
OKAMOTO Kohei  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMap Representation / Spatial Cognition / Psychology / Geography / Understanding / Producing / Experience / 航空写真
Research Abstract
Our researches in this projects could be classified into three types
One is a type that is focusing on children's spatial cognition Takeuchi's two articles examined the way of understanding aerial photographs as map-like representations by preschoolers. Children's formation of geographic knowledge in Aichi prefecture was surveyed by Teramoto and Murase. Okamoto, Nonaka, and Onishi provided a cross-cultural findings, by investigating sketch-map of Bushman children.
Another type is dealing with adolescent's and adult's spatial behavior Murakoshi investigated the role of adult's knowledge for map reading. Yamamoto re-examined reliability and validity of Sense of Direction Questionnaire-Short form (SDQ-S). Wakabayashi reported findings on the pattern of map use by university students and factors affecting its variation. Takeuchi, Ishizaki, Okamoto, Teramoto, Murakoshi, Yamamoto, and Wakabayashi re-examined the pattern of map use by university students found by Wakabayashi, surveying much larger number students.
The third type of study is casting light on the form of map representation itself. Ishizaki examined the way of representing space, using subject maps appeared in the newspapers.