The History of Teacher Training Schools for the War Widows : the Transfiguration of the Teacher Education in Japan during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Educ., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20002321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswar widows / Teacher Training Schools for the War Widows / Teacher Training School for Secondary Education / Teacher Training School for Primary Education / Teacher Training School for Preschool Education / The Ministry of Health and Welfare / Visiting to Yasukuni Shrine / 戦争未亡人 / 軍事保護院 / 軍人援護会
Research Abstract
1.The Ministry of Health and Welfare established the Special Teacher Training School for war widows in 1939. It is the government' s work settlement policy for the war widows had increased after the rage of Japan-China War since 1937.
The Teacher Training School for Secondary Education was found in Tokyo Women' s College of Education, those for primary education were in 6 women' s normal schools (i.e.Tokyo, Miyagi, Gifu, Hyogo, Hiroshima, Kumamoto), and that for preschool education was in Nara Women' s College of Education In the policy of post World War II which move to sweep away the "militarism" in Japan, these Teacher Training Schools were abolished by March 1948.
2.Almost all schools had been under strength. The number of trained teachers was 728 for primary education (the capacity of 760), 99 for preschool education (the capacity of 150), and 246 for secondary education (the capacity of 270).
3.As for the educational background of the 177 students enrolled in 1939, 137 of them had graduated from Higher Girl' a School, 1 from Normal School, 34 from Industrial School, 4 from Industrial Continuation School, and 1 from Youth School. About the grade in army of their husbands, in the number of them, 39 were the soldier, 72 were the ranks and 66 were the officer. 127 of them had children.
4.As the most significant occasion in order to show the gratitude toward the Emperor, the Visiting to Yasukuni Shrine had been practiced by 1943.
5. Although only a handful of the war widows (i.e.1173 in number) could be trained as teachers, the establishment of Special Teacher Training School functioned as a strong system for each of them to obtain the occupation.