Research for the changes of dialects between Kanto and Tohoku area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masanobu  Iwaki Meisei University, school of human, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90004035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANZAWA Yasushi  Fukushima University, school of education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10254822)
TAKEDA Taku  Sendai National College of Technology, school of education, assistant professor, 教養系列, 助教授 (20290695)
OHASHI Junichi  Iwaki Meisei University, school of human, instructor, 人文学部, 講師 (20337273)
渡辺 匡一  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 助手 (40306098)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFukushima dialects / Ibaraki dialects / Tochigi dialects / linguistic geography / social linguistics / glotgrams / region linguistic history / 地方文献
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to grasp the changes of southern Fukushima dialects, under the influence of Kanto dialects (they border each other) and standard Japanese. Using three kinds of surveys below in this area, we try to grasp the changes of dialects in general and meanwhile we examine the advantages and disadvantages of those research methods. First, we made linguistic maps of Fukushima, Tochigi and Ibaraki prefectures and interpreted histories of dialects in this area. Second, we made glotgrams (areas^× generations tables) along EAST Japan Railway's Banetsu East Line (between Koriyama City and Iwaki City) and along EAST Japan Railways Joban Line (between Sendai City and Toride City). Then we examined how the dialects change in this area especially in terms of age differences among old, middle-aged and young generations. Third, we surveyed about 100 people of various generations in Shirakawa City, and examined the changes of dialects in a specific area. In the future, we plan to compare this result with the data surveyed by The National Institute for Japanese Language 50 years ago. Reports on first and second have already been published. Reports on third will be coming soon.