Project/Area Number |
13610522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMOTO Dai (2002-2004) Ritsumeikan University, College of literature, Adjunct Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70273555)
赤間 亮 (2001) 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMA Ryo Ritsumeikan University, College of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
TOMITA Mika Ritsumeikan University, College of literature, Adjunct Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30330004)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Gesaku / Stud of manner in Edo period / Erotica / Yunga / Viewing system for illustrated books / Ninjo-bon / Hanashi-bon / Yomi-hon / 見立て / 挿絵本 / デジタル書籍閲覧システム / 歌川国貞 / 林美一 / 版本 / 浮世絵 / デジタル画像 / 近世絵入版本 / 日本映画史 / 寓意 / 書誌データ / 挿絵画像 |
Research Abstract |
Our research project has used Hayashi Yoshikazu collection, which was donated to the ARC, Ritsumeikan University, by the bereaved family of Hayashi. The most of all collection belongs to the genre of Gesaku. The gale we have expected is making catalogue for Hayashi collection, which has intimate data for bibliography. We have held research meetings for several times with cooperative students and researcher. We make a convenient explanation before the bibliography. It will be easy to view through the Edo Gesaku for short time. Unfortunately, this collection had got big damages of worm whole during the last period of Hayashi. Hayashi could not take care of them by his serious illness. We have to restore them and has took long time and spend a money to repair them. But we use a digital technology to view the collection. Every researcher is able to look into the collection through the Internet. Other way, he collected still photos of cinema during he worked for Daiei company in Kyoto, and after he became a historical background researcher for film or TV. We catalogued them but one third of them are not still catalogued. This report is also published by Web database. In the database, you can check more intimate data. URL : http://www.arc.ritsumei.ac.jp/db1/arcsyoseki/search.htm