| Project/Area Number |
13610616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takuo Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (20091457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (20091473)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (80003531)
SUZUKI Junichi Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (30216395)
NISHIMURA Ryuichi Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (10241390)
HORITA Makiko Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (90261346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | metaphor / theory of system / communication / media / German literature / theory of text / theory of cognition / テクスト論 / 社会システム論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are the following two points. The first point is theoretical research on metaphor, text, and communication. The trial which unifies these three theories conformably is performed. The second point is applying this theoretical research to a concrete text interpretation. In that case, many literary or philosophical texts of modern Germany are mainly verified as a material. The following knowledge can be mentioned as a theoretical result. There is a metaphor function of doubleness of a meaning in all text interpretations at the bottom. This point overlaps with the awareness of the issues of the thinker of the present age, such as Blumenberg and Kittler. On the other hand, metaphor theory and communication theory are conformably connectable by intervening the system theory of L. Furthermore also in a cognitive theory or information-processing theory, the importance of the metaphor function in communication is pointed out. Then, such a theoretical result had the validity verified by concrete text interpretation. Various texts in Germany after the 19th century were examined under the metaphor and the communication function. Consequently, in modern literature of Germany, it became clear to use the semantic conversion function of a metaphor very intentionally.