| Project/Area Number |
13640202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Future University-HAKODATE |
Principal Investigator |
AGEMI Rentaro Future University-HAKODATE, Department of complex system, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (10000845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTAYA Kimitoshi Future University-HAKODATE, Department of mathematical sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Hyperbolic systems / Global existence and blow up / Nonlinear elastic waves / Isotropic materials / Weighted uniform decay estimates / Null Condition / 双曲型方程式 / 弾性ポテンシャル / 外部境界値問題 / null condition |
| Research Abstract |
The head investigator was invited as a speaker of a conference ; Linear and Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations (Sep.18-21,200, Grado Italy) and read a paper titled by Mathematical theory of nonlinear isotropic elastic waves in this conference. I also made out in 2003 a report, titled by Mathematical theory of elasticity, on the contents of the above paper and the unsolved mathematical problems. This report is very useful for peoples studying nonlinear isotropic elastic waves in future. The paper titled by Weighted uniform decay estimates for solutions to isotropic elastic wave equations was published in the journal, Adv.Math.Sci.Appl., vol.12 (1), 2002. This paper guarantees results of the paper, Global existence of nonlinear elastic waves, published in the journal, Invent.Math., vol.142(1), 2000. An investigator, K.Tsutaya, discussed an initial value problem for a nonlinear wave equation having a cubic convolution with Professor W.Strauss at Brown university in Mar.2003. His paper titled by Global existence and blow up of a wave equation with a potential and a cubic convolution, in press in the journal Nonlinear Analysis is one of results of their discussions.