| Project/Area Number |
13640451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IYEMORI Toshihiko Graduate School of Sciences, 理学研究科, 教授 (40144315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOSE Masahito Graduate School of Sciences, 理学研究科, 助手 (90333559)
ARAKI Tohru Graduate School of Sciences, 理学研究科, 教授 (50025433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Oersted satellite / inner magnetosphere / current structure / SuperDARN / net field-aligned current / ground geomagnetic variation / HF radar / polar ionosphere / 沿磁力線電流 / 磁気圏構造 / 地方時依存性 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The geomagnetic field data obtained by the Oersted satellite have been transferred from DMI and accumulated on a hard disk array. (2) The softwares for satellite data analysis have been developed. (3) The data observed by the DE-1 satellite are also analyzed to examine the magnetic signature of field-aligned current in the inner magnetosphere. (4) From the ground geomagnetic data obtained in mid-latitudes, the field-aligned currents distribution and their seasonal variation were estimated. (5) From the magnetic observation by the Oersted satellite at mid- and low-latitudes, we obtained the local time distribution of the net field-aligned currents in the polar region. It was confirmed that the net current flows into the ionosphere at the local time before noon and flows out from the ionospher before midnight. (6) From an analysis of the DE-1 satellite magnetic observation data at high-altitude, we could also confirm the existence of the net field-aligned currents flowing from dayside to nightside. (7) To investigate the ionospheric current structure, we constructed a database of SuperDARN dataset.