Identification of juvenile hormone receptor by utilizing its inhibiting nature on 20E signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Ken  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60219582)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsecdysone / juvenile hormone / transcription Factor / 幼虫ホルモン / レセプター
Research Abstract
The homologues of the coactivator, CREB-binding protein (CBP), the nuclear receptor, estrogen-related receptor (ERR), arylhydrocarbon receptor (AhR) and its heterodimeric partner, arylhydrocarbon receptor nuclear translocator (Arnt) were cloned from the mosquito Anopheles Stephensi. The mosquito CBP cDNA in the size of 10,974 bp encoded a pollypeptide with 3,658 amino acids. The mosquito ERR cDNA comprised 3,516bp, which encoded a polypeptide with 505 amino acids. The mosquito AhR was revealed to be composed of three alternativily spliced isoforms, namely AsAhR-a, -b, and -c. Both the a and c isoforms encoded polypeptides with over 980 amino acids, while the b isoform was a truncated version with 538 amino acids. As for the mosquito Arnt, it comprised two isoforms, which differed only in N-terminal vicinity. These mosquito homologues exhibited moderate amino acid sequence similarity against their vertebrate counterparts while showing the highest similarity to the Drosophila homologues.