A Case study of the economic characteristics and the environmental safeguard functions of Natural Cyclical Agriculture based on farmer's techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Tokuzoh  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40002365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDA Tomiharu  Katazato Univ., Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (20348593)
ARAKI Kazuaki  Rakunogakuen Univ., Prof., 酪農学部, 教授 (40184270)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgrazing dairy farming / intensive grazing dairy farming / combined rice / dairy farming / dairy farming in mountainous areas / beef cattle management / beef cattle breeding management / hog raising based on grazing / fermented feed made from the rice plant / 耕畜連携 / 糞尿処理 / 未利用農林地対策 / 放牧型酪農経営 / 放牧型肉牛経営 / 水田酪農経営 / 自給草資源 / 購入飼料 / フォールクロップ・サイレージ / 放牧型酪農 / 集約放牧 / 高泌乳酪農 / 地域循環的農業
Research Abstract
In this paper we focus on the agricultural techniques developed by producers to utilize and maintain the natural cyclical function of agriculture. By conducting case studies throughout Japan, we aimed to carry out an evaluation of the environmental safeguard functions and economic characteristics of these agricultural operations. We focused on the following 1)slow dairy farming 2)intensive grazing dairy farming, 3)combined rice/dairy farming 4)dairy farming in mountainous areas 5)beef cattle management based on grazing 6)beef cattle bleeding management with grazing on small fields near farmers' residences 7)hog raising based on grazing 8)fermented feed made from the rice plant
From this case study we were able to draw the following conclusions ;
1)Natural cyclical agricultural techniques have become widespread over a long period of time, through trial and error. These techniques utilize regional resources, are low cost, low energy and preserve the surrounding environ.
2)It is essential that family farmers are able to easily incorporate natural cyclical farming techniques.
3)As well as promoting livestock farming in regional areas, natural cyclical livestock farming techniques play an important role in the preservation of the environment.
4)Irrigated rice fields play a very important role as a means for agricultural production well suited to the Japanese climate. Then usage should not be limited to rice cultivation. Particularly, fodder crops grown as secondary crops on rice paddies, and the cultivation of rice for fodder and fermented feed need to be introduced.
5)Natuial Cyclical Farming is suitable for small scale farmers, and yields are small for a given time. However, in the future, Cyclical Agriculture with its connection to the local production and local consumption movement will take root in the land.