Topological analysis of GPI-80 in human neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigeki  Jichi Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20209597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsumasa  Gunma University, Medicine, Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (30326839)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshuman neutrophils / GPI-80 / GPI-anchored protein / CD18 / intracellular granules / immunocytochemistry / cell biology / 細胞内穎粒
Research Abstract
GPI-80 is a novel GPI-anchored protein on human phagocytes that may regulate leukocyte adherence, locomotion, and extravasation. A unique intracellular compartment that contains GPI-80 is distinct from the previously characterized azurophil and specific granules. The GPI-80-containing compartments rapidly undergo a dramatic reorganization upon cell stimulation with a chemoattractant. By high-resolution immunofluorescence microscopy using ultrathin cryosections, after fMLP-stimulation, some GPI-80 molecules were co localized with beta 2 integrin molecules (CD18) on the cell surface. These results suggest that GPI-80 is physically associated with beta 2 integrin in human neutrophils.