A preventive intervention study for community-dwelling elderly with mild cognitive impairment : Kahoku Longitudinal Aging Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Masanori (2002-2003)  Kochi Medical School, Department of Medicine and Geriatrics, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50265245)
奥宮 清人 (2001)  高知医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20253346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Kyoto University, The research center of South-East Asia, professor, 東南アジアセンター, 教授 (70190494)
西永 正典  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50265245)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscognitive decline / community dwelling elderly / group work program / うつ / 痴呆進展予防 / 軽度認知機能低下者
Research Abstract
We followed community-dwelling elderly persons(79 persons, over 65 years old) with mild cognitive impairment during three years in Kahoku. We conducted the group work programs for them to prevent the further progression of their cognitive impairment. The programs consisted of music therapy, hand-crafting, gardening, games, cooking, communication with children, and writing Haiku poetry. These group work programs focused on three main outcomes. The first outcome was that they prevented their deterioration in Kohs cuboidal test(a sensitive tool to assess their changes of cognitive function), another was that they kept the good scores of quality of life measured by the visual analogue scale. The third is they prevented the further depressive scores estimated by geriatric depression scale 15.
We also examined the association among their cognitive impairment, depressive mood and advanced functional capacities. Both their depressive mood and the decline of their advanced-functional capacities were the independent risk factors for cognitive impairment. We should closely watch those elderly with depressive mood and decline of advanced functional capacities. Our group work programs may be also recommended to prevent the further progression of their depressive mood and their advanced-functional decline.