Clinical and experimental study of regeneration of nonembolized lobe after portal vein embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGINO Masato  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20237564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Toshiyuki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80335041)
KAMIYA Junichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70194975)
NIMURA Yuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80126888)
NISHIO Hideki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30345897)
ODA Koji  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30311715)
上坂 克彦  名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20283434)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPortal vein embolization / Portal blood flow / Liver regeneration / Interleukin-6 / Endothelial cell / Stretch stress / TNF-α / NF κ B / 門脈内皮ストレッチ / 門脈内径
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated possible mechanism of liver regeneration in the nonembolized lobe after portal vein embolization. Clinical study : After right portal vein embolization, the blood flow of the left portal vein significantly increased, and the diameter of this vein also enlarged. Ultrasonographic measurement revealed that right portal vein embolization induces approximately 150% increase in diameter of the segment 2, segment 3, and segment 4 portal branches. Serum interleukin-6 concentrations significantly increased within 3 hours after portal vein embolization, peaked at 24 hours, then gradually decreased. The concentrations of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) remained unchanged. Experimental study : Human liver sinusoidal microvascular endothelial cells (HLSECs) and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) were cultured on the silicon chamber which were 150% stretched over the entire membrane. After this continuous mechanical stretch, the concentration of interleukin-6 in the supernatant of endothelial cells significantly increased, while the concentrations of TNF-α and HGF were unchanged. Interleukin-6 mRNA expression followed activation of NF κ B. Conclusion : These findings indicate that portal vein embolization dilates the portal branches in the nonembolized lobe, exposing hepatic vasculature to stretch stress. This hemodynamic change may act as a trigger for interleukin-6 release from endothelial cells and contribute to the activation of regenerative cascade in the nonembolized lobes.