| Project/Area Number |
13671345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Tetsuji Jikei University School of Medicine, Fujita Department of Surgery, Asociate Professors, 医学部, 助教授 (60209062)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Takashi Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgey, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90266594)
佐伯 知行 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50256385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Apolipoprotein A-I / Endotoxemia / Tumor necrosis factor aloha / TNF / 分泌型IgA / アポリポ蛋白 / リポ蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
We failed to demonstrate the effects of intraperitoneal administration of secretory immunoglobulin A or apolipoprotein on intrahepatic cholestasis or mucosal integrity of the intestine in an experimental model of ulcerative colitis with mild hepatobiliary disturbance, Therefore, we newly conducted the study to determine whether the administration of apolipoprotein A-I (apoA-I) inhibits the release of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)alpha and influences the survival rate of rats with endotoxemia. Forty male Wistar rats were divided randomly into 4 groups. Rats in the first and second groups were given 1mg/kg endotoxin intraperitoneally and blood was collected 1 hour later to measure the serum levels of TNFalpha. Either 10mg/kg of apoA-I or Tris-buffered saline was injected intraperitoneally and the serum TNFalpha levels were measured again 2 hour later. Rats in the third and fourth groups were given 5mg/kg of endotoxin. Following the administration of 10mg/kg of apoA-I or Tris-buffered asline, animal were observed for 5 days and survival rates were determined. Apo-AI inhibited the release of serum TNFalpha and improved the survival rates of rats with endotoxemia.