Inhibitory effect of human α_2-plasmin inhibitor and it's intensified compound by S-nitrosylation on the activity of arginine-specific cysteine proteinase from Porphyromonas gingivalis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Hidenori  Fukuoka Dental College, Infection Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90084300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAIKE Takaaki  Kumamoto University, Medical Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20231798)
TAKEUCHI Hisako  Fukuoka Dental College, Infection Biology, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50198800)
OGURA Rieko  Fukuoka Dental College, Infection Biology, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80320331)
HAMAMOTO Takayoshi  The Chemo-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsP. gingivalis / gingipain / α_2-plasmin inhibitor / S-nitrosylation / α2アンチプラスミン / α1プロテアーゼインヒビター / ベジクル / vesicle / α-2アンチプラスミン / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of human α_2-plasmin inhibitor (α_2PI) and S-nitrosylated α_2-plasmin inhibitor (S-NO-α_2PI) on the activity of arginine-specific cysteine proteinase (gingipain, RGP) from Porphyromonas gingivalis, an aetiological bacterium of adult periodontitis, with the use of fluorogenic substrates. We discovered that human α_2PI as well as S-NO-α_2PI play a inhibitory effect to the RGP in a dose-dependent manner. The α_2PI, one of the members of serpin family, is well known as a specific inhibitor of plasmin, a typical serine proteinase. However, few studies have been reported concerning the inhibitory potency of humoral factors, such as α_1-protease inhibitor or α_2-macroglobulin, against cysteine proteinases especially RGP. In this study, we found a novel function of α_2PI as a potent inhibitor of RGP. The inhibitory potencies of the S-nitrosylated derivative against both human plasmin and RGP were slightly higher than those of the intact α_2PI. These results strongly suggest that S-NO-α_2PI is a useful tool for preventing the virulence of P. gingivalis.