Effect on smoking behavior of "Views on Health" and "Maternal Awareness" among women from pregnancy through the child care period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY CORPORATION YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Syuhei  THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY CORPORATION YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (50302295)
SAITO Akiko  THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY CORPORATION YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10310179)
OOTAKE Mariko  THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY CORPORATION YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40333984)
HUZIMURA Yukiko  IWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90336438)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssmoking / quit smoking / pregnancy / mother / health belief / motherhood / 妊産婦
Research Abstract
1) The main patterns of changes in smoking/non-smoking behavior were as follows:(1)No smoking experience before pregnancy, and continued non-smoking behavior throughout pregnancy and after childbirth(125 women);(2)Quit smoking before pregnancy, and continued non-smoking behavior throughout pregnancy after childbirth(76);(3)Quit smoking at pregnancy discovery, and continued non-smoking behavior throughout pregnancy and after childbirth(21);(4)Quit smoking at pregnancy discovery and but began smoking again in the late stages of pregnancy, and continued smoking again after childbirth(7);(5)Quit smoking at pregnancy discovery and began smoking again after childbirth(15);(6)Continued smoking from pregnancy discovery throughout pregnancy and after childbirth(12).
2) The factors significantly related to smoking during the early stages of pregnancy were presence of a smoker in the same household or nearby, and low awareness of the health effect of smoking. Presence of a smoker in the household or nearby was also related to smoking during the late stages of pregnancy. Presence of a smoker in the same household or nearby and negative views of motherhood were significantly related to smoking after childbirth.
3) Factors related to continued non-smoking behavior were "Low numbers of cigarettes smoked before pregnancy,""No smoker living in the same household," and "Strong self-efficacy in quitting smoking."