Development of Nursing intervention for the child abuse prevention based on the maternal nursing perspectives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectual College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Mitsuko  Osaka Prefecture college of Nursing, College of Nursing, associate proffessor (90249607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIURA Michiko  Osaka Prefecture college of Nursing, College of Nursing, associate proffessor (70135739)
SAWAI Sanae  Mie prefectural College of Nursing, 看護学部, assistant proffessor (80280006)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChild abuse prevention / maternal nursing perspective / perinatal period / Assesment / Nursing Model / 子ども虐待 / 予防 / アセスメント指標 / 臨床判断プロセス / 臨床判断 / アセスメント / 看護救助方法
Research Abstract
This study is part of the research on the development of an nursing intervention for preventing child abuse beginning in the perinatal period. In the early stage of involvement with women during pregnancy and the postpartum period, midwives and nurses considered the following factors to be "concerns" (observation points) regarding child abuse prevention beginning in the perinatal period. The result of this study clarifies the following clinical judgment process of midwives and nurses. Midwives and nurses first have some "concerns" when they pay attention to the mothers' eyes, the tune of their voice, the economical problems, the reactions in internal examinations, too much interference with their children, and neglect. In the next stage, midwives and nurses deliberately collect the information concerned with these "concerns".
・ Economic instability
・ Excessive interference with a child/children (sibling(s) of the unborn baby)
・ Excessive scolding of a child/children (sibling(s) of the unborn baby)
・ Irresponsibility toward a child/children (eg, leaving a child to go somewhere else alone)
・ Lack of eye contact during meetings
・ Tone of voice
・ Reaction during gynecological examinations (eg, excessive tension or fear)
・ Non-cooperative attitude of husband and other family members
・ Excessive supervision by the husband (eg, husband always accompanies his wife at medical check-ups and during the delivery ; husband is constantly at his wife's side)