| Project/Area Number |
13680167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kazue Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 栄養科学部, 教授 (80104983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Misuzu Nakamura Gakuen University, Assistant, 栄養科学部, 助手 (00301680)
MASUDA Takashi Nakamura Gakuen University, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60211562)
MATUYAMA Toshitaka Nakamura Gakuen University, Professor, 栄養科学部, 教授 (50038767)
KOGA Ririko Nakamura Gakuen University, Assistant, 栄養科学部, 助手 (30322605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Obesity / Blood pressure / Leptin / Insulin resistance / Energy / Fat intake / Saturated fatty acid / Weight loss / 高血圧 / 脂肪 / エネルギー摂取量 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this study to clarify the relationship between changes in blood pressure and either the serum leptin level or the insulin levels in 102 moderately obese females (BMI, 29.5±0.5kg/m^2; age, 47.0±0.9) during a 3month period. No differences in age, fat-mass, HOMA, ΣIRI, plasma renin activity (PRA) or 24h norepinephrine excretion (24hU-NE) were observed between the hypertensive (HT) group (n=31) and normotensive (NT) group (n=71) before weight loss, but the basal leptin was significantly higher in the HT than in the NT group. After a 3month weight reduction program, the total abdominal fat serum leptin and ΣIRI significantly decreased in both groups. The SBP, DBP significantly decreased only in the HT but not in the NT group. The 24h U-NE significantly decreased only the HT group. The changes in the leptin level were significantly correlated with the changes in both ΣIRI and HOMA after weight loss in the two groups, respectively. Finally, a statistically significant positive correlation was observed between the change in the leptin and the changes in the mean blood pressure (MBP) only in the HT group. Multiple regression analysis revealed that the changes in MBP were independently associated with the changes in 24h U-NE and the changes in either ΣIRI and HOMA in all subjects. However, a statistically positive correlation was observed between the changes in MBP and the changes in leptin levels even adjusting for the total abdominal fat, 24h U-NE and ΣIRI (both expressed as a percentage of the baseline value) only in the HT group. These results suggest that leptin may play a role in the pathophysiology of obese hypertension. In addition, a significant positive correlation was observed between the saturated fatty acid intake and ΣIRI. These results suggest that saturated fatty acid intake may increased insulin resistance.