ANALYSIS OF STRIATAL LOCAL CIRCUITS BY SIMULTANEOUS PATCH CLAMP RECORDINGS FROM TWO CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AOSAKI Toshihiko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITIUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, NEURAL CIRCUITS DYNAMICS RESEARCH GROUP, GROUP LEADER, 東京都老人総合研究所・神経回路動態研究グループ, グループリーダー (70221033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takeo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, NEURAL CIRCUITS DYNAMICS RESEARCH GROUP, RESEARCHER, 福祉振興財団東京都老人総合研究所・神経回路動態研究グループ, 研究員 (50306940)
MIURA Masami  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, NEURAL CIRCUITS DYNAMICS RESEARCH GROUP, RESEARCHER, 福祉振興財団東京都老人総合研究所・神経回路動態研究グループ, 研究員 (40291091)
辛 龍文  東京都老人総合研究所, 自律神経部門, 受託研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSTRIATUM / BASAL GANGLIA / FAST-SPIKING / PARVALUBMIN / INFORMATION PROCESSING / INTERNEURON / PARKINSON'S DISORDER / SLICE / 線条体 / 運動 / 運動野 / ループ / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
The basal ganglia is involved in adaptive control of action in the motor, planning and cognitive spheres (Graybiel, 1995). Corticostriatal relevant inputs, convergent or divergent, induce modular activation of neurons in patchy domains in the striatum, the input stage of the basal ganglia. These matrix domains called matrisomes consist of activated medium spiny (MS) projection neurons located in the larger modules determined by activated parvalbumin-positive g-aminobutyric acid (GABA)interneurons and NADPH diaphorase-positive GABA interneurons (Parthasarathy and Graybiel, 1997 ; Berretta, Parthasarathy and Graybiel, 1997). However, how cortical inputs are processed, integrated and output in the matrisomes still remains elusive. Using paired recordings in mouse corticostriatal slices, we found that the feed-forward inhibition of the MS cells by a network of parvalbumin interneurons predominates in the striatal local circuitry and that MS cells within a sphere of 〜150 μm in diameter are under the influence of a single parvalbumin interneuron. Moreover, the inhibition significantly improves the spike timing precision and the signal-to-noise ratio of the striatal outputs. Thus, parvalbumin cell networks in the striatum may take part in the emergence of functional cell assemblies that could influence the temporal order of striatal outputs.