Research on assessment system of medical dental students' clinical competence before entering clinical clerkship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13800002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Satoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, President, 医学部, 学長 (90057026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yasuichiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10009649)
SATO Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10004657)
ETOU Kazuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30014161)
FUKUSHIMA Osamu  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60173332)
KOZU Tadahiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00075285)
高瀬 浩造  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211333)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMedical education / pre-clerkship education / common achievement test / computer-based testing / objective structured clinical examination / 学生評価 / computer-based testing / 外部試験官制度 / 前臨床実習教育 / 臨床能力 / 試験問題の質
Research Abstract
We have introduced the common achievement test system to medical and dental schools. This system measured students' competence just before entering clerkship education in hospitals and community. This system was consisted with computer-based testing (CBT) and objective structured clinical examination (OSCE). Our research focused on reliability, validity, objectivity, efficiency and specificity of CBT and OSCE. Results showed the need of introduction of item response theory to assessment of students' CBT scores. A brand new MCQ types were established to measure students' clinical reasoning ; these were called type W and type Q. A feature of the OSCE was exchange raters. There was significant difference in raters' score between good-trained and poor-trained raters. Further investigation on rater training system and evaluation items on OSCE are needed.