Logic and Ethics of Art and Culture in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJTTA Kazuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60065480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAWA Yoshio  Gunma Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50011383)
HAMASHITA Yasuhiro  Kobe College, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60208577)
AMAGASAKI Akira  Gakushuin Women's College, Department of Japanese Studies, Professor, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70143344)
NISHIMURA Kiyokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50108114)
NAGANO Junko  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20172546)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlobalization / Localization / Clash of Civilizations / 芸術 / 論理 / 倫理 / 正統と異端 / インターナショナルとエスニック / カトリシズム(普遍主義)と相対主義 / グローバリゼーリョンとローカリゼーション / 文明の衝突? / 多元主義的文化論と共存の論理 / エティカ・コスモポリティカ / 芸術の論理と倫理 / グローバリゼーションとローカリゼーション
Research Abstract
This project consists of meetings, lectures and gathering activity of relevant literature materials. Last 4 years we had 12 meetings for the project, and held 14 presentations in total. Since the investigators of our project had been from different main fields (aesthetics, art studies, musicology, cultural anthropology, sociology and so on), each of us could have a good opportunity to analyze the overall logic, which conditions various cultural phenomena under globalization, and we could discuss and formulate ethical problems of the situation. Invitation of guest researchers from east European country (Slovenia) and from Asian country (Korea), coupled with lectures and collaborating research, made it possible to relocate our attitude toward international tendencies.
The most fruitful achievement of this project is an acknowledgement that the process of globalization, which is accompanied with new sorts of problems (such as relationships to the Third World), rather vitalizes the self-consciousness of local identity and that globalizing media in the society can change their own role, sometimes even drastically.
Examination of the problems of globalization finally led us to reconsider the logic of art, which previously had been taken for granted : For better understanding of current cultural debate of beauty and art, we found it necessary to reformulate the aim or the significance of art, and of moral issues relating to it quite radically. This acknowledgement itself can be regarded as another achievement of our project. Learned from these lessons, each investigator successfully brought a new perspective for his/her own field, as the final report of the project shows.