Development of a High Precision Three-Dimensional Modeling System for Biological Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toshiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10111569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40313035)
KUDOH Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90250232)
FUKUMORI Takeshi  SATAKE Co., Ltd., Executive Vice-President, Researcher, 取締役副社長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBioimaging / Micro-Slicer / 3-Dimensional Internal Structure Microscope / 赤外分光分析法 / 赤外分光分析 / FTIR / 蛍光観察
Research Abstract
Using a Micro-Slicer Image Processing System, which consists of a rotary blade and automatic sample feeding mechanism, biological samples such as food and internal organs have been observed. It became possible to observe the distribution of ice crystals formed in frozen foods and biological materials with this system. To observe the distribution of ice crystals a fluorescence stain was used and an optimal wavelength of light was selected. The processes and results were presented in prepublication papers shown below.
・Quantitative Analysis of Ice Crystals Formed in Frozen Food (Japanese Society for Cryobiology and Cryotechnology)
・Three-Dimensional Measurement of Ice Crystals in Frozen Dilute Solutions (Japan Society of Refrigerating and Air conditioning Engineers)
・None-destructive Measurement of Ice Crystals in Frozen Gelatin Gel-Estimation of Ice Crystal Structure by Utilizing Dielectric Properties-(Japan Society of Refrigerating and Air conditioning Engineers)
An award was given for the paper of "None-destructive Measurement of Ice Crystals in Frozen Gelatin Gel" by Japan Society of Refrigerating and Air conditioning Engineers.
A new type of Micro-sheer image processing system was proposed. A linear motor moves a slicing blade. This system is not equipped with a CCD camera and lens, but it uses an image scanner for image acquisition. In this system, a sample is sliced and the images of sliced sample are acquired automatically and continuously. Compared with the conventional systems, the images of the sliced sample are acquired with a high degree of accuracy because the sample is illuminated uniformly. Furthermore, the system is more compact because translatory movement of a slicing blade does not need as much space as the rotary movement. After the acquisition of imge data of each sliced sample, a three dimensional image, showing the internal information of the biological sample, can be reconstructed on a computer.