| Project/Area Number |
14207108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Ayako Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Setsuko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30182249)
ASANO Midori Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30257604)
MIURA Kiyomi Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20332695)
TORII Shinpei Aichi Gakusen University, School of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80023802)
SUGIURA Taichi Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20273203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Bronchial Asthma / School Children / Quality of Life / reliability and validity / Low QOL Scoring Group / QOL低下要因 / コンプライアンス / 共分散構造モデル / QOL調査票 / 面接調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : The purpose of this research was to clarify the reliability and validity of the JSCA-QOL (QOL questionnaire for Japanese School-aged Children with Asthma 3rd Version). This questionnaire includes 25 questions with a 5-point Likert Scale format over five domains : Asthma Attack Triggers, Changes in Daily Life, Family Support, Satisfaction with Daily Life and Restrictions on Participating in Daily Activities, and one summary scale. And this research also conducted to examine the possibility of distinguishing children with poor QOL, and to devise a practical form of evaluating survey. Method : Two thousand four hundred and twenty-five asthmatic children, ages 10 to 18,were surveyed in Japan. The internal consistency reliability of each domain was examined by Cronbach's α reliability coefficient, and test-retest reliability by the Spearman's correlations coefficient. Factorial validity by factor analysis using Maximum-Likelihood Extraction with Promax rotation was performed. Data analysis was performed using SPSS 12.0J. Result : The final number of fully completed replies was 2,097. These replies showed high internal consistency (Cronbach's α=0.70-0.86) as well as a good test-retest reliability (Spearman's rho=0.60,P<0.01). The factorial validity was appropriate (KMO value=0.90), because it was predicted that the 5 factors extracted from the factor analysis would be the same as our hypothesis and supports our constructive validity. Moreover, there was a good correlation between the summary scale and the QOL total score (Spearman's rho=0.58,P<0.01). The mean score result of each domain showed Changes in Daily Life the highest with a mean of 4.67±0.45,and Family Support the lowest 3.60±0.93. It also showed that the characteristics of the low score group (QOL scores below 10 percentile;91-point) were noticeably different from the score patterns of other groups. The evaluation of a child's QOL profile was simplified by using a radar chart developed for this study.