Reseach in relation to the work of the married women and their personal networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUKOCHI Keiko  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10195696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50125358)
NAKAO Keiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10274995)
INADUKI Tadashi  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00232512)
ANDO Kiwamu  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 助教授 (80269133)
ASAKAWA Tatsuto  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40270665)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswomen's work / married women's work / working patterns of women / personal networks / support networks / degree of urbanism / comparison among cities / low birthrate / ネットワーク量 / 親族ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify how degrees of urbanism affect the married women's work, how the personal networks can help married women decide how to work or if they can continue working or not, how much effect other circumstances like housework responsibility or possibility of using nursery services have on their decision of keeping their jobs.
1.With these aims of research, we conducted a survey at the academic year 2003(September 2003) in Fukuoka City (except Nishi-Ku) and Tokushima City, mailing a questionnaire to 2,200 samples (Age 30-49,women) in each place. Whether a woman is married or not, a married woman has a job or not, the married women's individual network system is like and how the household duties are shared between the couple are asked in the questionnaire. We have received 754 valid answers in Fukuoka City and 874 in Tokushima City.
2.In the academic year 2004,we analyzed the data. The major findings from the analysis, whose details are described in ‘A Report on Research Results', are ;
(1)In Tokushima City, more married women who have children work. That is, the lower the degree of urbanism is, the bigger the number of mothers with having jobs is. The ratio of mothers having jobs is 68.0% for Fukuoka and 74.3% for Tokushima, and the difference was significant.
(2)In this finding, we are convinced that the rule of Douglas-Arisawa works. (High income of spouses prevents housewives from having jobs)
(3)The factors enabling the married women in Tokushima City to work are there is less social movement and there are many 3-generation-families.
(4)Other factors are that kin networks which can provide nursery services are more developed there.
(These((3)(4)) mean that living with couples' parent(s) and having more kin networks promote housewives to having jobs.)
(5)More women who have graduated from national universities have job than those who have graduated from private universities.