Effectiveness of National Government Policies in Global Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akira  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIZUKA Keimei  Chuo University, Research and Development, Initiative, Professor, 研究開発機構, 教授 (10028037)
MIFUNE Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80129965)
KISHI Masumi  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30056212)
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50171856)
AMANO Emiko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human studies, Lecturer, 教育文化学部, 専任講師 (20375215)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobal society / national government policy / economic policy / financial policy / telecommunication policy / environmental policy / governance / 消費政策 / カナダ:アメリカ:韓国:タイ
Research Abstract
Global society in this study means the international community that economic activities go beyond borders of nation states. In such global society, public policies of a nation state namely national government policies have various externalities or various influences on economic activities in not only its own country but also other countries. With deepening of globalization, national governments increasingly compete and co-operate with each other about economic policies for their own national interests.
The concern of the study is how much effectively national government policies work without international cooperation in the global society. Then the study explores what are desired national government policies by examining interactions in private sector in terms of goods and services, persons, money, and information through detailed investigation of fiscal policy, financial policy, environmental policy, social security policy, and telecommunication policy.
This study performed some field researches in Thai, the USA and China and had international workshop "Globalization and National Government Policies" in three consecutive years, and then published a set of papers in the report and benefited the head investigator's presidential address in the international conference of the Japan Economic Policy Association by collaborating a joint research project of Chuo University.
Fact findings provided by this study are as follow. (1)As for the strategic complimentary national government policy, the durability is vulnerable to catastrophic changes in socio-economic structure. (2)The inevitability that bilateral international cooperation develops into multilateral international cooperation is not clear. (3)A national government policy on international standard influences the competitive power of economic policies especially the telecommunication policy of other countries. (4)Researches on constitutional rule about distribution of responsibility and authority of participants in