| Project/Area Number |
14340045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Shinichi (2003-2005) Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
長瀬 道弘 (2002) 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70034733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Shojiro Osaka University, Kyouikujissenn Center, Professor, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (20028260)
SUGIMOTO Mituru Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60196756)
UCHIDA Motoo Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10221805)
FURIHATA Daisuke Osaka University, CyberMedia Center, Associate Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教授 (80242014)
ISOZAKI Yasuki Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90273573)
芦野 隆一 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80249490)
岩崎 千里 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (30028261)
小谷 眞一 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | dispersive equation / index theorem / smoothing property / Wavelet / Burgers equation / Schroedinger equation / KdV equation / Krein's theory / 超局所解析 / 擬微分作用素 / マルチンゲール / シュレーディンガー作用素 / スペクトル / 超関数 / 波面集合 / L^p(R^n)-有界性 / 表象 / 磁場ポテンシャル / 量子化 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Differential equations (Uchida, Iwasaki, Sugimoto) (1)The local index theorem was extended to manifolds with boundary and Koeler manifolds by applying heat equations. (2)Hoermander's uniqueness theorem was proved geometrically by formulating his strong pseudo-convex condition for general differential equation systems. (3)The smoothing property for dispersive equations was considered by transforming by simpler systems through associated dynamical systems. 2.Numerical analysis and applications of pseudo-differential operators (Ashino) (1)Decomposition of singular values and wavelet analysis were applied to image analysis. (2)Wavelet was applied to identify the systems. 3.Probability theory (Kotani, Isozaki) (1)By extending the deviation theorem, a theorem including three random variables was obtained and was applied to the investigation of the distribution of the hitting time to the half line of 2-dim. random walks. (2)A final answer for the distribution of clusters created by Burgers equations with random initial values was obtained. (3)Higher dimensional Schroedinger operators with random potentials was studied by introducing an exponents of the Green functions corresponding to the Lyapounov exponents in 1-dim.. For 1-dim. operators, the KdV-flow was constructed by employing Sato's theory. (4)1-dim. diffusion processes were studied from the point of view of martingales and Krein's spectral theory.