| Project/Area Number |
14350290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAOKA Takayuki Kyushu University, Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAWAKI Kentaro Kyushu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00289521)
OMINE Kiyoshi Kyushu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60248474)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki Kyushu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20166523)
SATO Ken-ichi Fukuoka University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20235336)
NAKAYAMA Hirofumi Kyushu University, Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60325511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Bottom Ash / Recycle / Heavy Metal / Stabilization / Weathering / Construction Material / Soil Formation / 有害重金属 / 焼却残渣 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, experiments were carried out under two conditions. The first one was carried out in order to examine the effect of wetting and drying processes on weathering(Test 1). The incineration residue, adjusted to 30% water content by adding pure water, was dried by oven set at 17,60 and 120℃, respectively. After completely drying, they were wetted again to 30% water content by adding distilled water. Such a process was repeated to accelerate weathering. After weathering, samples were analyzed for concentrations of heavy metals based on Japan leaching test No. 46(JLT46;Japanese official method), and pH dependency test in order to examine their elution characteristics. The X-ray diffraction was also carried out to identify the crystalline phases existing on the samples as a function of weathering. The main experimental results are as follows : (1)By repeating the wetting and drying process, the concentration of the lead decreased from 19.0mg/l to 0.01mg/l. The lead immobilization of the sample dried at 110℃ progressed more in comparison with the lower temperatures, which suggests that high temperature is more effective on immobilization of lead. (2)As a result of identifying lead compounds by X-ray diffraction, it was confirmed that the lead before weathering existed mainly in the form of Pb,PbS and PbSO_4 forms. After the weathering in Test 2,PbSO_4 has changed in PbCO_3. It is considered that the immobilization of lead is caused by carbonation.