ESTABLISHMENT OF IMMUNOSUPPRRESIVE METHOD FOR CLINICAL DISCORDANT XENOGENEIC CARDIAC TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00243220)
MATSUMIYA Goro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20314312)
SHIRAKURA Ryota  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00116047)
MIYAGAWA Shuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90273648)
TAKANO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70346196)
宮本 裕治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80229898)
市川 肇  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60303939)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsXenografts / Rhesus Monkey / Transgenic Pig / Hyper Acute Rejection / DAF / Immunoabsorption / 異種移植 / ブタ / 遺伝導入 / 補体制御因子 / decay accelerating factor / 臓器灌流 / 心臓移植 / 遺伝子導入 / decay acclerating factor / N-acetylglucosamiltransferase
Research Abstract
The hearts of transgenic pig (human DAF) and normal pig were transplanted orthotopically into rhesus monkey. No monkeys transplanted with normal pigs could weaned from cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) and the grafts showed high grade hyperacute rejection (HAR). Mokeys transplanted with transgenic DAF pig hearts could be weaned from CPB and grafts did not show HAR, however all animals died within 7 hours after reperfusion. These data suggested DAF may extend xenograft survival, but not enough to make animal survive more that a day.