| Project/Area Number |
14380072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiroyuki UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, 教育学部, 教授 (40275805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGETO Makoto NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, MEDIA EDUCATION CENTER, メディア教育センター, 教授 (50351086)
ITOH Hiroyasu UCHIDA CO.LTD., DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM SERVICE, 教育システム事業部, 主幹研究員
五十嵐 義行 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (00222844)
山本 涼一 帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (20278162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | MILLENNIUM PROJECT / SUPPORT SYSTEM OF ENGLISH EDUCATION / ICT / DIGITAL CONTENTS / ENGLISH DIVIDE / DIGITAL DIVIDE / COMMUNICATION DIVIDE / INCENTIVE DIVIDE / 英語学習支援システム / コンソーシアム / ミレニアムプロジェクト / 英語支援システム / Diital Divide / Enlish Divide / ディジタルコンテンツ |
| Research Abstract |
In 2002, we purchased equipment for the regular classroom environments of the millennium project and equipment for developing the English learning support system. Also we visited some ICT-advanced and ICT-underdeveloped schools in Southeast Asia. We also had meetings to discuss how to develop digital contents for the support system and how to use them in class. Through the visits to the schools in Southeast Asia, we reconfirmed that there exist four divides between countries and between individuals ; Digital Divide, English Divide, Communication Divide and Incentive Divide. In 2003, we worked on the practical development of English learning system. We were fortunate that our consortium, Consortium for English Learning Support with ICT, registered in the MEXT project of promotional use of educational digital contents. The consortium consisted of some 20 teachers, from primary school to university, with the goal of production and utilization of digital contents of English learning. To accomplish this goal, we used the research fund of this project in this year mainly for the purchase of the facility and equipment necessary to develop and produce the digital contents. Our final products reached 140 in number and some of them are available at NICER. In 2004, we gave presentations about our digital products at academic meetings and conferences for the promotion and publicity of them. We gave 8 presentations and three reports in Japan. Also we gave four presentations at a Korea-Japan joint international conference in Busan, Korea in September, 2005.