Study on Personal Viewing of Storable Broadcasting Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Kazutoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Department of Social Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (60314499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Department of Social Informatics, COE researcher, 情報学研究科, COE研究員 (00372574)
OYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Department of Social Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (30346100)
TANAKA Katsumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Department of Social Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00127375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStorable Broadcasting Service / Personal Viewing / Stream Type / Multimedia Content / World Wide Web / Level of Detail / Multiple Level of Detail / Zooming Interface / ズームインターフェース / 蓄積型TV / 放送コンテンツ / コンテンツ統合 / 受動的 / スクリプト言語 / 構造記述 / 意図記述
Research Abstract
Rapid progress in broadband and digital television technologies has made it possible to quickly. provide vast amounts of information to both Internet users and television audiences. The fusion of Internet and digital television technologies is a problem that needs to be addressed. There are search engine technologies and directory services that enable us to easily obtain information from Web content. Digital television technologies, on the other hand, have enabled a dramatic increase in the storage capacity of digital VCR and DVD players. However, there are no effective technologies for television audiences to search for their favorite programs and other recorded information from their potentially large archives.
We have proposed a method of automatically constructing Web content from video streams with metadata. The Web content includes thumbnails of video units and caption data generated from metadata. Users can watch TV on a normal Web browser. They can also manipulate Web content wi … More th zooming metaphors to seamlessly alter the level of detail of the content being viewed. They can search for favorite scenes faster than with analog video equipment, and experience a new cross-media environment. We also developed a prototype of the system.
We also have proposed an XML-based language to compose synchronized content from web and video content. The notable features of this language are as follows: (1) dynamic unit identification of content that is composed into synchronized content and (2) dynamic retrieval of content through predefined retrieval criteria. This dynamic identification and retrieval of composable units are based on the author's intentions. Content authors can specify the units of their content that are to be integrated into new content by describing the conditions concerning this content and the conditions. concerning the surrounding content. Although the proposed language looks like SMIL, it differs in its dynamic identification and retrieval capabilities. Indeed, the proposed language works just like the meta-mechanism for conventional SMIL. That is the script written by the proposed language can generate SMIL data as its output. Furthermore, we discussed on mete data extraction method from video stream and Web pages, and integration of metadata to search engines. Less