Experimental evaluation of the neutron- and gamma-ray doses from the Hiroshima atomic bomb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA KOKUSAI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASAI Hiromi  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, President, 工学研究科, 教授 (70034337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Masaharu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
SHIZUMA Kiyoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10127657)
ENDO Satori  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教授 (90243609)
SHIBATA Tokushi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 教授 (80028224)
NAKANISHI Takashi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00019499)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAtomic bomb / Neutron / DS86 / Radiation dose / Benchmark Test / Gamma-ray / Hiroshima / 原爆線量 / 線量評価 / 中性子線 / 原爆 / γ線 / Atomic bomb / Neutron / Gammaray / Dosimetry / Hiroshima / Neutron activation
Research Abstract
Collaboration between US-Japan had been performed to construct the dosimetry study 1986 (DS86). After the decision of DS86 we found the discrepancy between the data and calculation and therefore we continued collaboration to know its reasons. We had 16 times of US-Japan workshops for this purpose. In January 2003 the problem was solved by intercomparison measurements and we agreed each other at Pasadena California in March 2003. In March, 2003 the new Dosimetry System 2002 (DS02) was accepted by the US-Japan senior committee members. However in July 2003, one of the data related to Ni-63 activation had been published in Nature without any information for the other participants of US-Japan joint study. We protested strongly for these authors and succeeded in adding the authors of Japanese side who collected samples and that in correcting some of the wrong sentences in this paper. For these 3 years we measured beta rays from Ni-63 and continued the discussion for the residual problems. As one of the residual problems we are asking Belgium scientist to measure Co-60 and compare with our former results. We had our workshop within Japanese side at the Research Reactor Institute of Kyoto University. One of the most successful studies is international intercomparison measurements, such as (1)collaboration by US, Japan and Germany, (2)Eu-152 measurements by Kanazawa group using chemically extracted Eu-152 activities done by Japan Chemical Analysis Center. We used 18 already collected samples. There were two questions (1)Eu-152 data were higher than DS86 more than 1km ground range and (2)DS86 is higher than Eu-152 at close distance. Both problems are solved since Eu-152 data at long distance decreased, and calculation decreased at short distances by elevating explosion heights 20m. DS02 will be soon published (maybe coming June) and we must publish each paper for Journals.