Development of Crop production index and observation of reflectance spectrum on rice plant under water stress using controlled chamber - Development of monitoring method for rice production in China and India using satellites -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMATSUE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Daijiro  MATSUE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 環境・建設工学科, 教授 (20177520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Ryutaro  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Professor, 環境リモートセンシングセンター, 教授 (90114545)
OHNISHI Masao  Shimane University, Faculty of life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80185339)
ISHIYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Research Associate, 環境リモートセンシングセンター, 助手 (00110289)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscrop production / monitoring / early warning / photosynthetic crop production index / Remote Sensing / vegetation index / rice / China・India / 世界気象データ / 水ストレス / NDVI
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a remote sensing method of monitoring grain production in the early stages of crop growth in Japan and China. It is important to oversee the quantity of grain in production at an early stage in order to raise the alarm well in advance if a poor harvest is looming, especially in view of the rapid population increase in Asia and the long-term squeeze on water resources. Methods for monitoring cereal production have so far incorporated indices of accumulating atmospheric air temperature or vegetation Index NDVI in addition to precipitation data. However, the new era of water restriction caused by rapid population increase needs for photosynthetic model considering the effects of solar radiation and water stress effects in the regional crop production model. Grain production monitoring would allow orderly crisis management to maintain food security in Japan, which is far from producing enough grain for its own population. We propose a photosynthesis-based crop … More production index CPI that takes into account all of : solar radiation, effective air temperature, vegetation biomass, the effect of temperature on photosynthesis by leaves of grain plants, low-temperature sterility, and high-temperature injury. These later factors, which extend the model of Rasmussen, are significant around the heading period of crops.
The proposed photosynthesis-based crop production index CPI has accurately predicted the rice yield and the Japanese Crop Situation Index at ten monitoring sites in eight years, including the worst yield in the last 15 years.
Special emphasis is placed on rice production because of the demand for abundant irrigation in paddy fields.
The research reports the measurement of reflectance spectrum of rice plant leaves in a controlled chamber to include the effect of water shortage. The applicability of water stress indices of SRWI (Simple Ratio Water Index) and NDWI(Normalized Difference Water Stress) using shortwave-infrared reflectance is discussed for the future application of MODIS and ASTER. After the validation of the Crop Production Index in paddy fields of whole Japan, the photosynthesis type of Crop production index is applied to China using solar radiation derived from Japanese Geostationary satellite over Asia and NDVI from NOAA AVHRR for biomass along with World Weather data for daily climate condition for the computation of Crop Production Index. The estimation results are preliminary compared to the statistics of crop production in China. Less