Research on place-of-production presumption of the vermilion in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Setsuo  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所資料室・保存科学研究室, Head of Conservation (50250379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Takeshi  Kinnki university, department of science and engineering, Assistant (00295784)
IMAI Ryo  The University of Tokyo, graduate school, Assistant (90223304)
TAKAHASHI Kazuya  Riken, 理学研究所加速器基礎研究部, Reseacher (70221356)
TOMITA Katutoshi  The University of Kinnki university, 教職教育学部, professor (70025352)
河上 邦彦  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館, 館長 (80271584)
本田 光子  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (60289642)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVermilion / Cinnabar / Place-of-production presumption / Sulfur corresponding object / National formation / Yayoi period / Kofun period / 辰砂鉱石 / 微量元素 / イオウ同位体比
Research Abstract
2. SUMMARY OF RESEARCH RESULTS
The funerary use of vermillion for decorating the physical remains and the inner surfaces of bur ial facilities goes back to the Yayoi period, as vermillion is known from cemeteries throughout no rthern Kyushu and the Japan Sea coast of the northern Kinki region dating from the first century B. C. to the second century A. D. Thus, the custom of using vermillion in burials presumably diffus ed to Japan from China, where it has a longer history, prior to the emergence of the ancient Yama to dynasty. In the third century, large quantities of vermillion came to be included among the gray e goods, with some mounds containing over 10kg. Where did this vermillion come from? Who sp read the custom? Cinnabar is abundant in Japan, and potsherds painted with cinnabar are known from Jmon period sites. In addition, several cinnabar mines recorded in Japanese history still exist in areas that were accessible to the Yamato dynasty (Oku,1998). As the period when vermillion was used in burial mounds witnessed the emergence and subsequent expansion of the ancient Yamato dynasty, determining its sources has significance for the study of ancient Japanese history.